Investigative Reporting: Oklahoma Open Records Act
[…] - Personnel records
- Public bodies shall keep confidential the home address, telephone numbers and social security numbers of any person employed or formerly employed by the public body.
- Tulsa World and The Oklahoman have sued the state over refusal to provide dates of birth of state employees. Supreme Court now has the case.
- Date of birth is a key identifier. Without it you have no way to tell if John Smith the public official is John Smith on the jail blotter. Please help us fight for access to dates of birth.
Juvenile records
Title 10a, Section 2-6-102 (link):
"C. The confidentiality requirements ... for juvenile court records and law enforcement records shall not apply:
- Upon the charging or certification of a juvenile as an adult or youthful offender;
- Upon the charging of an individual pursuant to Section 2-5-101 of this title;
- To a violation of any traffic regulation or motor vehicle regulation of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or to a violation of any city ordinance or county resolution which relates to the regulation of traffic on the roads, highways or streets, or
to the operation of self-propelled or nonself-propelled vehicles of any kind in this state;
- To a juvenile who is fourteen (14) years of age or older and who has been adjudicated delinquent and who subsequently comes before the juvenile court on a new delinquency matter after July 1, 1995;
- To a juvenile adjudicated a delinquent for committing a delinquent act which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony offense that is a crime against the person or a felony offense involving a dangerous weapon;
- To arrest records of a juvenile arrested for committing an act, which if committed by an adult, would be a felony offense."
Title 10a, Section 2-6-102:
- H. Upon receiving a written request for inspection, release, disclosure, or correction of a juvenile record, the court shall determine whether the record of a juvenile falls under one of the exceptions listed in subsection C of this section. If the